Enter the World of Patchouli

 

Patchouli, the origins

Tropical plant that grows especially in the Philippines and Indonesia, this grass with broad, velvety leaves can exceed a meter in height in the jungle of Java, Sumatra or Borneo.

The craze for patchouli began in Europe in the 19th century, experienced ups and downs, adopted in the Second (French) Empire and then returned in force in the 1970s.

Since the early 2000s, this traditional plant has become a luxury product.

 

Patchouli, the secrets of its distillation

Patchouli has little odor when fresh and it is after drying and fermenting that it develops its characteristic and bewitching scent. Distillation makes it possible to obtain the essential oil or its absolute.

Base note par excellence, the patchouli scent is complex and powerful; there are smoky, medicinal, woody, camphoric, earthy, but also green or syrupy and sometimes even chocolatey notes depending on the origin.

 

Patchouli, ancestral medicinal virtues

Patchouli is used to treat many diseases, in particular in India for migraines, colds ..., and is now used in the composition of many cosmetic products as an anti-infective.

But Its great virtue is to allow a psychological balance, a positivity and a harmony in the libido, which made it the plant of love of the 70s.

Patchouli exudes an unusual sensuality, whether worn by a man or a woman. Its olfactory color provides a feeling of nature and truth.



Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published